Subscribe Today

Washington Report on Middle East Affairs, May 2004, page 26

Pro-Israel PAC Contributions to 2004 Congressional Candidates

2004 Top Ten Career Recipients of Pro-Israel PAC Funds

House: Current Cycle

Berkley, Shelley (D-NV)
Hoyer, Steny (D-MD)
Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana (R-FL)
Lantos, Tom (D-CA)
Frost, Martin (D-TX)
DeLay, Tom (R-TX)
Hastert, J. Dennis (R-IL)
Lowey, Nita (D-NY)
Menendez, Robert (D-NJ)
Cantor, Eric (R-VA)

House: Career

Berkley, Shelley (D-NV)
Gephardt, Richard (D-MO)
Frost, Martin (D-TX)
Obey, David (D-WI)
Engel, Eliot (D-NY)
Levin, Sander (D-MI)
Lowey, Nita (D-NY)
Lantos, Tom (D-CA)
Hoyer, Steny (D-MD)
Gilman, Benjamin (R-NY)

$37,500
36,500
31,000
27,500
24,700
23,000
18,500
16,150
15,875
15,750

$203,855
172,295
158,814
149,100
129,418
112,727
105,238
103,150
91,275
84,543

 

Senate: Current Cycle

Boxer, Barbara (D-CA)
Daschle, Tom (D-SD)
Wyden, Ronald (D-OR)
Bennett, Robert (R-UT)
Murray, Patty (D-WA)
Specter, Arlen (R-PA)
Reid, Harry (D-NV)
Bayh, Evan (D-IN)
Shelby, Richard (R-AL)
Brownback, Samuel (R-KS)

Senate: Career

Levin, Carl (D-MI)
Daschle, Tom (D-SD)
Harkin, Tom (D-IA)
Specter, Arlen (R-PA)
Lautenberg, Frank (D-NJ)
McConnell, Mitch (R-KY)
Durbin, Richard (D-IL)
Baucus, Max (D-MT)
Reid, Harry (D-NV)
Bingaman, Jeff (D-NM)

$64,000
63,500
57,000
55,750
54,120
52,600
47,999
44,500
38,500
33,350

$657,887
526,635
520,450
434,223
433,806
368,675
324,171
317,348
301,801
261,425


Pro-Israel PAC Contributions to 2004 Congressional Candidates

      2003-2004  
State OfficeDistrictCandidatePartyStatusContributions Career TotalCommittees
AlabamaS Shelby, Richard*RI38,500193,325A(FO)
 H2Everett, TerryRI2,00011,000AS, I
 H3Rogers, MichaelRI3,0006,000AS
 H4Aderholt, RobertRI2,00013,500A
 H5Cramer, BudDI1,00044,800A, I
 H7Davis, ArturDI4,50066,067B
AlaskaS Murkowski, FrankRN1,00065,000
 S Murkowski, Lisa*RI23,60023,600
 S Stevens, TedRI1,00068,200A(D)
ArizonaS Kyl, JonRI1,00078,525
 H8Kolbe, JamesRI-1,00043,000A(FO)
ArkansasS Lincoln, Blanche*DI28,50041,527
 H3Delay, RobertRC4,0005,000
 H4Ross, MichaelDI2,50014,000
CaliforniaS Boxer, Barbara*DI64,000214,794C, FR(NE)
 S Feinstein, DianneDI1,000114,842A(D), I
 H8Pelosi, NancyDI1,15037,950I
 H12Lantos, TomDI27,500103,150IR
 H18Cardoza, DennisDI016,000
 H20Costa, JimDC1,0001,000
 H27Sherman, BradDI1,00039,830IR
 H29Schiff, AdamDI3,00019,917IR(NE)
 H30Waxman, HenryDI1,00033,832
 H32Murray, KevinDC2,0005,000
 H33Watson, DianeDI2,0007,500IR
 H36Harman, JaneDI7,00081,771I
 H39Sanchez, LindaDI2,5006,500
 H47Sanchez, LorettaDI2,00036,700AS
 H52Hunter, DuncanRI3,00036,350AS
 H53Davis, SusanDI1,5008,163AS
ColoradoS Campbell, Ben NighthorseRN12,00097,750A(FO)
 H2Udall, MarkDI1,50011,250
ConnecticutS Dodd, Christopher*DI27,500210,428FR
 S Lieberman, JosephDI1,250227,758AS
 H2Simmons, RobertRI2,50014,500AS
 H3DeLauro, RosaDI2,00043,400A, B
 H4Shays, ChristopherRI5,50010,850B
DelawareS Carper, ThomasDI1,00016,500
FloridaS Byrd, Johnnie*RO5,0005,000
 S Deutsch, Peter*#DO8,00035,941
 H1Miller, JeffersonRI1,5002,500AS
 H3Brown, CorrineDI3,0008,600
 H5Brown-Waite, GinnyRI8002,300B
 H8Keller, RichardRI1,5005,000
 H11Davis, James, IIIDI5003,600
 H12Putnam, AdamRI1,5004,500B
 H17Meek, KendrickDI4,0007,000AS
 H18Ros-Lehtinen, IleanaRI31,00068,490IR
 H19Wexler, RobertDI1,00011,000IR
 H21Diaz-Balart, LincolnRI5,00010,000
 H23Hastings, AlceeDI021,350I
GeorgiaS Chambliss, SaxbyRI18,50027,500AS, I
 S Majette, Denise*#DO5,00057,000B
 H3Marshall, JamesDI1,0007,500AS
 H5Lewis, JohnDI1,00068,250B, W
 H6Price, ThomasRO500500
HawaiiS Inouye, Daniel*DI25,750200,925A(D, FO), C
 H2Case, EdwardDI1,0002,000
IdahoS Crapo, Michael*RI16,00030,000B
IllinoisH2Jackson, Jesse, JrDI1,0002,500A(FO)
 H5Emmanuel, RahmDI3,00013,500B
IllinoisH9Schakowsky, JaniceDI1,00014,750
 H10Kirk, MarkRI13,00037,568A(FO)
 H14Hastert, J. DennisRI18,50080,850House Speaker, I
 H15Johnson, TimothyRI1,5004,500
 H17Evans, LaneDI1,50083,879AS
 H18Bean, MelissaDC1,0001,000
IndianaS Bayh, Evan*DI44,50069,750AS, I
 H2Chocola, ChrisRI1,5008,000
 H5Burton, DanRI3,00070,000IR
 H9Hill, BaronDI1,0009,465AS
IowaS Grassley, Charles*RI31,000138,823B
 H3Boswell, LeonardDI1,50017,575I
KansasS Brownback, Samuel*RI33,35077,850A, C, FR(NE)
 H3Moore, DennisDI3,00024,676B
KentuckyS Bunning, Jim*RI31,40073,250B
 H4Lucas, KennethDI2,00012,000
 H5Rogers, HaroldRI3,0003,000A
 H6Chandler, BenÝDI11,00011,000
 H6Kerr, Alice ForgyRC1,0001,000
 H6Miller, JonathanDC1,0001,000
LouisianaS Terrell, Suzanne HaikÝRC15,00015,000
 H1Vitter, DavidRI3,00017,500A(FO), B
 H5Alexander, RodneyDI2,0007,500AS
MarylandS Mikulski, Barbara*DI27,000157,599A(FO), I
 H2Ruppersberger, C.A.DI2,5008,750I
 H4Wynn, AlbertDI1,00010,250
 H5Hoyer, StenyDI36,50091,275A
 H8Van Hollen, ChrisDI1,0004,000
MassachusettsH1Olver, JohnDI1,00019,500A
 H7Markey, EdwardDI1,0006,250
MichiganH3Ferguson, John, Jr.DC1,5004,500
 H9Knollenberg, JosephRI1,00023,750A(FO)
 H11McCotter, ThaddeusRI5,00010,000B, IR(NE)
 H12Levin, SanderDI2,200112,727W
MinnesotaS Coleman, NormRI9,00035,980FR(NE)
 S Wellstone, Paul (deceased)DFLN-1,00018,472
 H2Luther, BillDFLC1,00027,913
MissouriS Bond, Christopher*RI16,000148,200A(D,FO), I
 H4Skelton, IkeDI1,00065,450AS
 H5Metzl, JamieDC1,0001,000
 H6Graves, Sam, Jr.RI1,5005,000
 H7Blunt, RoyRI11,60030,850
MontanaHAt-LRehberg, DennisRI1,5001,500
NevadaS Reid, Harry*DI47,999301,801A(D)
 H1Berkley, ShelleyDI37,500203,855IR(NE)
New JerseyS Lautenberg, FrankDI-272433,806C
 S Torricelli, RobertDN-3,000163,052
 H1Andrews, RobertDI4,00035,250
 H3Saxton, H. JamesRI5,00065,900AS
 H6Pallone, Frank, Jr.DI5,15050,550
 H7Ferguson, MikeRI8,00014,500
 H9Rothman, StevenDI6,50040,503A(FO)
 H11Frelinghuysen, RodneyRI1,0006,250A(D)
 H13Menendez, RobertDI15,87535,483IR
New MexicoH1Wilson, HeatherRI-1,00015,500AS
New YorkS Schumer, Charles*DI17,00049,635
 H1Bishop, TimothyDI1,0002,000
 H2Israel, SteveDI4,00013,000AS
 H7Crowley, JosephDI12,00030,500IR(NE)
 H8Nadler, JerroldDI1,00019,000
 H9Weiner, AnthonyDI1,00014,000
 H14Maloney, CarolynDI4,50022,000
 H17Engel, EliotDI10,500129,418IR(NE)
 H18Lowey, NitaDI16,150105,238A(FO)
North CarolinaS Burr, Richard*#RI5,0006,250
 S Dole, ElizabethRI1,00026,000AS
North DakotaS Conrad, KentDI4,250200,939B
 S Dorgan, Byron*DI29,750130,850A(D), C
OhioS Voinovich, George*RI4,50015,000FR(NE)
 H3Turner, MichaelRI01,250AS
 H11Jones, Stephanie TubbsDI1,5004,500W
 H12Harmon, PhillipIndC1,0001,000
 H13Brown, SherrodDI2,00028,750IR
OklahomaH4Cole, TomRI1,5005,000AS
OregonS Wyden, Ronald*DI57,000257,562B, C, I
 H1Wu, DavidDI3,00019,927
PennsylvaniaS Santorum, RichardRI2,00047,750
 S Hoeffel, Joseph*#DC2,00024,454IR(NE)
 S Schwartz, Allyson*DC1,0003,500
 S Specter, Arlen*RI52,600434,223A(D, FO)
 H2Fattah, ChakaDI-5,0001,500A
 H6Gerlach, JimRI2,5002,700
 H11Kanjorski, PaulDI1,00016,600
 H17Holden, TimDI1,0009,500
 H18Murphy, TimRI-1,0001,000
Rhode IslandH1Kennedy, PatrickDI2,00027,650A
 H2Langevin, JamesDI3,00010,500AS
South CarolinaS DeMint, James*#RO1,0001,000
South DakotaS Johnson, TimDI1,000159,837A(FO), B
 S Daschle, Tom*DI63,500526,635I
 HAt-LHerseth, StephanieDC6,00010,900
TennesseeH3Wamp, ZachRI1,0001,000A
 H4Davis, LincolnDI1,0003,000
 H6Gordon, BartonDI50056,400
 H9Ford, Harold, Jr.DI1,00010,000B
TexasH1Sandlin, MaxDI1,0001,000W
 H7Culberson, JohnRI1,5001,500A
 H11Edwards, ChetDI2,50015,350A, B
 H17Stenholm, CharlieDI1,0003,250
 H22DeLay, TomRI23,00081,050A
 H23Bonilla, HenryRI1,0005,000A(D, FO)
 H24Frost, MartinDI24,700158,814
 H25Bell, R. ChristopherDI12,00013,500IR(NE)
 H32Sessions, PeteRI1,0002,000
UtahS Bennett, Robert*RI55,75097,750A(FO)
 H1Bishop, RobertRI1,5002,500AS
 H2Matheson, JamesDI4,50019,000
VirginiaS Allen, GeorgeRI2,00010,400C, FR
 H3Scott, RobertDI1,0001,500B
 H4Forbes, J. RandyRI1,5002,000AS
 H7Cantor, EricRI15,75066,980W
 H8Hanley, KateDC5,2505,250
 H11Davis, ThomasRI1,00016,000
WashingtonS Murray, Patty*DI54,120127,918A, B
 H2Larsen, RichardDI1,5008,500AS
 H5Barbieri, DonaldDO2,0002,000
 H6Dicks, NormDI1,00023,850A(D)
 H9Smith, D. AdamDI1,0008,075AS, IR
West VirginiaH2Capito, Shelley MooreRI1,5004,250
WisconsinS Feingold, Russell*DI21,500115,310B, FR
 H2Baldwin, TammyDI1,0004,000B
PRESIDENT  Bush, George W.RI29,00037,200 
   Dean, HowardDC5,0006,000 
   Gephardt, RichardDC1,000173,295 
   Kerry, JohnDC1,0004,750 
   Lieberman, JosephDC12,000239,758 
   Sharpton, Rev. AlDC2,0002,000 

 


 

 

TOTAL for 2003-2004 Election Cycle

TOTAL 1978-2004 Funds to Congressional Candidates

TOTAL No. of Recipient Candidates, 1978-2004

$1,447,172

$39,069,440

1,883


KEY: The "Career Total" column represents the total amount of pro-Israel PAC money received from Jan. 1, 1978 through Dec. 31, 2003. S=Senate, H=House of Representatives. Party affiliation: D=Democrat, R=Republican, Ref=Reform, DFL=Democratic Farmers Labor, Ind=Independent, Lib=Libertarian. Status: C=Challenger, I=Incumbent, N=Not Running, O=Open Seat (no incumbent). *=Senate election year, #=House member running for Senate seat, Ý=Special Election. Committees: A=Appropriations (D=Defense subcommittee, FO=Foreign Operations subcommittee, NS=National Security subcommittee), AS=Armed Services, B=Budget, C=Commerce, FR=Foreign Relations (NE=Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs subcommittee), I=Intelligence, IR=International Relations, NS=National Security, W=Ways and Means. "­" indicates money returned by candidate, "-0-" that all money received was returned.